Category Archives: Uncategorized

Cambridge Evolutionary Genetics Symposium 11th Jan 2013

We are currently accepting requests for speakers for the 5th Cambridge Evolutionary Genetics Symposium that will be taking place on Friday, January 11th next year.

The Cambridge Evolutionary Genetics (CEG) network has been set up to foster links between researchers in this field based in different institutions across Cambridge.  The talks will cover all areas of evolutionary genetics from comparative genomics to evo-devo, and pathogen evolution to speciation. In previous years speakers have come from the University of Cambridge, the Sanger Institute, EBI, Anglia Ruskin and further afield. The meeting is free to attend and no registration is required.

We are now looking for speakers; if you would be interested in presenting a talk please send a title, brief outline and your affiliation to: cegsymposium@gmail.com

The symposia will consist of ten or so 15 minute talks (with five minutes for questions) given by Cambridge researchers, as well as talks from two high profile outside speakers (see below).

We have two confirmed invited speakers:

Austin Burt, Imperial

Enrico Coen, John Innes Centre

Location: Department of Genetics, Downing Site, Biffen lecture theatre

The programme from last year to give you an idea of the format can be found here

Second CEG Symposium

The Second CEG Symposium will be held in the afternoon of 15 January in the Part II Room in the Genetics Department.  This is an opportunity to learn about some of the exciting evolutionary research going in in Cambridge at the moment! The available abstracts can be downloaded here: CEG-workshop_abstracts

01:00 – 01:40  Invited Speaker – Tracey Chapman, University of East Anglia – Adaptations to sexual selection and sexual conflict

01:40 – 02:00 Hazel Nichols, Molecular Ecology Group, Zoology – The genetics of reproductive conflict and inbreeding in a cooperatively breeding mammal

02:00 – 02:20 Carlo Brena, Evolution and Development lab, Zoology – Dynamics in Centipede development: in search for the common origin of segmentation

02:20 – 02:40 Rob Jones, Butterfly Genetics Group, Zoology – Morphometric analysis of butterfly wing pattern variation

02:30 – 03:00 Beverley Glover, Plant Evo-Devo Group, Plant Sciences – Gilding the lily: the evolution and development of specialised petal cell types

03:00 – 03:50 coffee

03:50 – 04:25 Invited speaker – Simon Frost, Veterinary medicine – Phylodynamics of Viral Epidemics

04:25 – 04:45 Mike Magwire, Host-Parasite Coevolution Group, Genetics – Identifying genes affecting resistance to sigma virus in Drosophila melanogaster

04:45 – 05:05 Tim O’Connor, Evolutionary Genetics Group, Zoology – Substitution Models to Detect Evolutionary Associations Between Genotype and Phenotype: an Interspecies Approach

05:05 – 05:25 Anders Eriksson, Evolutionary Ecology Group, Zoology – A spatially explicit model for Human settlement history

05:25 – 06:00 Invited Speaker – Chris Tyler-Smith, Sanger Institute – Human Evolutionary Genetics

Followed by Happy Hour in the Genetics Tea Room