Category Archives: News

4th Cambridge Evolutionary Genetics Workshop

Jan 13th, 2012

Department of Genetics, Downing Site, Biffen lecture theatre/Part II room

The programme for this years event is available here: 4th Cambridge Evolutionary Genetics Workshop_Jan13_2012_ Program

10:15 Welcome and introduction
Session 1 Chair: Chris Jiggins
10:20 Steve Russell, Department of Genetics
A meiotic drive system based on homing endonucleases (HEGs) with the aim of controlling themosquito populations that transmit malaria

10:40 Gianni Lo Iacono, Department of Veterinary Medicine/ Rothamsted Research
Epidemiological modelling; Evolution of plant pathogens in response to qualitative and
quantitative resistance

11:00 Eric Miska, Department of Biochemistry
Evolutionary viral sensitivity in small RNA in Caenorhabditae

11:20 Rachel Walker, Department of Plant Sciences
Determining the regulators of petal spot development and the evolution of this specialised floral trait within the species complex Gorteria diffusa

11:40 Clare Baker, Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience
A “sixth sense”; the development and evolution of vertebrate electroreceptors

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch

Session 2 Chair: Frank Jiggins
13:00 Invited speaker: Judith Mank, University of Oxford/ University College London
Sex chromosomes, sex-specific selection and the genomic basis of sexual dimorphism

13:45 Chris Illingworth, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute
Quantifying selection acting on a complex trait using allele frequency time-series data

14:05 Simon Martin, Department of Zoology
Species integrity of sympatric Heliconius butterflies is maintained despite pervasive introgression throughout the genome.

14:25 Simon Frost, Department of Veterinary Medicine
Modeling associations between mutations with graphical models

14:45 Paulo Amaral, The Gurdon Institute
The emerging roles of long noncoding RNAs in animal development and regulatory evolution

15:05 – 15:40 Tea
Session 3 Chair: Fergal Waldron
15: 40 Lucy Weinert, UCL Genetics Institute, University College London
The evolution of host shifts in Staphylococcus aureus

16:00 Peter Ellis, Department of Pathology
Gene amplification as a side-effect of genomic conflict

16:20 Michaela de Clare, Department of Biochemistry
Evolution & conservation of growth control genes from yeast to humans

16:40 Jason Tsai, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute
Findings from the tapeworm genome project

17:00 Hashem Koohy, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute
Composure: an evolutionary approach for detection of regulatory sequences

Followed by Happy Hour in the tea room at 17:20

3rd CEG Workshop

The third CEG Workshop will take place on the 14th of January 2011 in the Department of Genetics. The aim of this workshop is to bring together people working on different topics of evolutionary genetics in Cambridge. The program can be found here:CEG-program_full

Hopi Hoekstra (Harvard), Max Reuter (UCL) and Jon Slate (University of Sheffield) will be the invited speakers at this year’s workshop.

Journal club

Simon Baxter has just taken over organising the Evolutionary Genetics Journal Club, which is held at 1pm every two weeks in the Zoology department. Many thanks to Lena Wilfert for organising it up until now.

Second CEG Symposium

The Second CEG Symposium will be held in the afternoon of 15 January in the Part II Room in the Genetics Department.  This is an opportunity to learn about some of the exciting evolutionary research going in in Cambridge at the moment! The available abstracts can be downloaded here: CEG-workshop_abstracts

01:00 – 01:40  Invited Speaker – Tracey Chapman, University of East Anglia – Adaptations to sexual selection and sexual conflict

01:40 – 02:00 Hazel Nichols, Molecular Ecology Group, Zoology – The genetics of reproductive conflict and inbreeding in a cooperatively breeding mammal

02:00 – 02:20 Carlo Brena, Evolution and Development lab, Zoology – Dynamics in Centipede development: in search for the common origin of segmentation

02:20 – 02:40 Rob Jones, Butterfly Genetics Group, Zoology – Morphometric analysis of butterfly wing pattern variation

02:30 – 03:00 Beverley Glover, Plant Evo-Devo Group, Plant Sciences – Gilding the lily: the evolution and development of specialised petal cell types

03:00 – 03:50 coffee

03:50 – 04:25 Invited speaker – Simon Frost, Veterinary medicine – Phylodynamics of Viral Epidemics

04:25 – 04:45 Mike Magwire, Host-Parasite Coevolution Group, Genetics – Identifying genes affecting resistance to sigma virus in Drosophila melanogaster

04:45 – 05:05 Tim O’Connor, Evolutionary Genetics Group, Zoology – Substitution Models to Detect Evolutionary Associations Between Genotype and Phenotype: an Interspecies Approach

05:05 – 05:25 Anders Eriksson, Evolutionary Ecology Group, Zoology – A spatially explicit model for Human settlement history

05:25 – 06:00 Invited Speaker – Chris Tyler-Smith, Sanger Institute – Human Evolutionary Genetics

Followed by Happy Hour in the Genetics Tea Room